Home


BGC Special Tournament Results



President's Cup Results

Round One Results Name (seed #)

Larry Hamilton (16) defeats Kevin Starr (1)
Matt Mariconda (9) defeats Alex Jokipii (8)
Tom Fries (5) defeats Rick Evers (12)
Jack Seitz (13) defeats Paul Szydlowski (4)
Fred Varga (6) defeats Tony Thomas (11)
Mark Wesolik (14) defeats Joe Coyne (3)
Jim Burzynski (10) defeats Ken Hupkowicz (7)
Brett Bosse (2) defeats Rich Fries (15)

Round Two played by June 24th

Matt Mariconda (9) defeats Larry Hamilton (16)
Tom Fries (5) defeats Jack Seitz (13)
Fred Varga (6) defeats Mark Wesolik (14)
Jin Burzynski (10) defeats Brett Bosse (2)

Round Three played by July 8th

Matt Mariconda (9) defeats Tom Fries (5)
Jim Burzynski (10) defeats Fred Varga (6)

Final played by July 22nd
Matt Mariconda (9) vs. Jim Burzynski (10)


President's Cup Qualifiers

Pos Name Score
1. Kevin Starr 63 Plays 16 seed
2. Brett Bosse 64 Plays 15 seed
3. Joe Coyne 64 Plays 14 seed
4. Paul Szydlowski 64 Plays 13 seed
5. Tom Fries 65 Plays 12 seed
6. Fred Varga 65 Plays 11 seed
7. Ken Hupkowicz 65 Plays 10 seed
8. Alex Jokipii 66 Plays 9 seed
9. Matt Mariconda 66 Plays 8 seed
10. Jim Burzynski 66 Plays 7 seed
11. Tony Thomas 67 Plays 6 seed
12. Rick Evers 67 Plays 5 seed
13. Jack Seitz 67 Plays 4 seed
14. Mark Wesolik 67 Plays 3 seed
15. Rich Fries 67 Plays 2 seed
16. Larry Hamilton 68 Plays 1 seed
1st Alternate David Rader 68
2nd Alternate Mark Piatkowski 69
3rd Alternate John Regensdorfer 69
4th Alternate Paul Casey 70
All seed position determined by MOC
Questions call Joe Riccio 8124424


Match Play Championship

A

1. MATT MARICONDA 72
2. MIKE VACCARO 74
3. PAUL CASEY 76
4. JOE BIALEK 77moc
5. DAN KUCHARSKI 77moc
6. TOM FRIES 79
7. SCOTT LOSI 81
8. MIKE BASS 82
ALT 1 ALEX JOKIPII 83
ALT 2 JOE NOWADLY 84


B

1. LARRY HAMILTON 73
2. JIM BURZYNSKI 77
3. DENIS LICHTENBERGER 79
4. JOE ATTEA 80
5. DAVE RADER 81
6. GLEN LUCAS 82
7. MARK WESOLEK 83moc
8. RICK EVERS 83moc
ALT 1 FRANK ALTIERI 83moc
ALT 2 JOE COYNE 84


C

1. JOHN BARRETT 83
2. BOB VACCARO JR 86moc
3. BEN SEALS 86
4. RICH FRIES 87
5. TOM ALAJKO 89
6. STEVE SAHLEM 90moc
7. TOM CORBETT 90moc
8. ED GERTH 91
ALT 1 AL MIS 92
ALT 2 DOUG KNAPP 93moc


SR

1. TIM BARRETT 90
2. PETE BLERSCH 91
3. JOE RASTELLI 93
4. JIM MARTIN 95moc
5. VIC GAMBINO 95moc
6. GERRY ERMER 100



Harvest Cup Qualifier

Seed Team Score
1. Brett Bosse / Paul Casey 59
2. Dave Butterini /Alan Mis 61(m)
3. Brian Fries /John Regensdorf 61(m)
4. Vin Dellapenta /Joe Parisi 61(m)
5. Mike Bass /Eric Williams 62(m)
6. Dan Kucharski /Mark Wesolek 62(m)
7. Max Georger /Sasha Hites 63
8. Jim Vaccarro /Mike Vaccarro 64(m)
9. Marlin Keller /John Rapp 64(m)
10. Tom Czerniejewski /Mark Pialkowski 65
11. Fran Barone/Rick Evers 65(m)
12. Joe Bialek/Alex Jokipii 65(m)
13. John Barrett/Tim Barrett 65(m)
14. Bob Rohauer/Dick Tynan 65(m)
15. Gerry Ermer/Ed Gerth 66(m)
16. Mark Dauman/Fred Varga 66(m)
1stAlt Dan Lach/Frank Passefiume 66(m)
2ndAlt Charlis Galluzzo/Jack Jankowski 67(m)
3rdAlt Joe Attea/Matt Mariconda 67(m)




Harvest Cup 4th Round

Michael Bass and Eric Williams Sr. defeat Max Georger and Sasha Hites to win the Harvest Cup
Congratulations Mike and Eric


Club Championship Results




Club Championship Qualifiers

A
Mihai Claudiu 66 73 139
Bass Mike 70 77 147
Losi Scott 73 75 148
Casey Paul 72 79 151
Bialek Joseph 73 79 152
Prunella Steve 77 75 152
Fries Tom 83 70 153
Strittmatter D 76 80 156
Harrington Greg 79 77 156
Jankowski Jack 80 78 158
Butterini David 78 86 164
Walz Mark 87 81 168
Mariconda Matt EXMPT
Williams Eric EXMPT

B
Yager James 76 76 152
Paris Zachary 78 75 153
Attea Joseph 76 79 155
Fries Richard 82 79 161
Hupkowicz Ken 76 85 161
Hicks Geoffrey 79 83 162
Galluzzo C 81 81 162
Coyne Joe 78 85 163
Regensdorfer J 81 82 163
Mellen Bill 83 80 163
Piatkowski Mark 82 81 163

Burzynski Jim EXMPT
Evers Rick EXMPT
Altieri Frank EXMPT

PLAYOFF
Marvin Victor 80 84 164
Sowinski Jeff 84 80 164

C
Bishop John 84 83 167
Starr Kevin 92 77 169
Knapp Douglas 87 83 170
Fries Bob 90 82 172
Golonka John 88 85 173
Gorski Darryl 93 82 175
Emmanuele J 87 88 175
Gerth Ed 87 88 175
Pattison Bob 94 82 176
Blythe Jeff 87 91 178
Dorobiala Mike 87 91 178
Alajko Tom 93 86 179
Corbett Tom 93 87 180
Dauman Mark EXMPT
Sadowski Brian EXMPT

SENIOR
Ermer Gerry 67 69 136
Blersch Pete 69 75 144
Hamilton Larry 62 66 128
Ruzewski Dennis 70 67 137
Martin James 70 67 137
Scinta John 69 70 139
Andruczyk Paul 71 71 142
Rastelli Joseph 74 72 146
Parisi, Joe EXMPT
Gambino, Vic EXMPT
Cecchini Joe




Club Championship Final

Class A
136 - 69-67 Eric Williams
140 - 69-71 Matt Mariconda
141 - 67-74 Claudiu Mihai
143 - 71-72 David Strittmatter

Class B
148 - 73-75 Rick Evers
157 - 80-77 Frank Altieri
158 - 77-81 Joe Attea
160 - 79-81 Jim Burzynski

Class C
173 - 86-87 Tom Alajko (playoff)
173 - 79-94 John Bishop (playoff)
176 - 88-88 Mark Dauman
177 - 87-90 Brian Sadowski

Seniors
67 - 87-20 Joe Parisi (playoff)
67 - 92-25 Peter Blersch (playoff)
69 - 86-17 Joe Rastelli (MOC)
69 - 93-24 Vic Gambino




The Buffalo Golf Club
Founded in 1912
Home Course:Grover Cleveland Golf Course
Main St. & Bailey Ave., Buffalo, N.Y.
Contact A BGC Board Member:
Direct comments or updates to:
BGC Board Members