Home


BGC Weekly Tournament Results



Event Number: 17

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 68
A_Second_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 72moc
A_Third_Place:_ TONY POPE 72
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ BOB HALTER 66
B_Second_Place:_ FRANK PASSAFIUME 67moc
B_Third_Place:_ BRIAN SADOWSKI 67
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ KEN HUPKOWICZ 65
C_Second_Place:_ JOHN SCINTA 66
C_Third_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 69
C_Fourth_Place:_ TOM CORBETT 70moc
C_Comments-


Event Number: 16

Five Club Challenge

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ TONY POPE 70
A_Second_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 72
A_Third_Place:_ MIKE BASS 76
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ RICK EVERS 70
B_Second_Place:_ PAUL SZYDLOWSKI 74moc
B_Third_Place:_ BOB HALTER 74
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ KEN HUPKOWICZ 66
C_Second_Place:_ TOM CORBETT 71
C_Third_Place:_ JIM GOSDECK 73
C_Fourth_Place:_ MIKE DOROBIALA 74moc
C_Comments-


Event Number: 15b

Four Man 18 Hole Medal Play

Winning Teams

First_Place: JIM GOSDECK-RICK EVERS-FRAN BARONE-LARRY HAMILTON 275
Second_Place: MIKE BASS-TONY POPE-MIKE CLARK-CLEO KING 279
Third_Place:
Fourth_Place:
Comments:_


Event Number: 15

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ RICH CZOSEK 67moc
A_Second_Place:_ ERIC WILLIAMS 67
A_Third_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI 68moc
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ MARK WALZ 63
B_Second_Place:_ IAN GLADYSEK 69
B_Third_Place:_ MIKE VACCARO 70moc
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JOE COYNE 65
C_Second_Place:_ TOM CORBETT 66
C_Third_Place:_ BOB VACCARO SR 67
C_Fourth_Place:_ JEFF BLYTHE 69moc
C_Comments-


Event Number: 14

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MIKE BASS 67
A_Second_Place:_ DAN KUCHARSKI 68
A_Third_Place:_ GREG KOSTYNIAK 72
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ DAVE BUTTERINI 68moc
B_Second_Place:_ CLARK OLDENBROOK 68
B_Third_Place:_ STEVE ADAMS 70
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JIM GOSDECK 65
C_Second_Place:_ STEVE KLING 66
C_Third_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 67
C_Fourth_Place:_ JOHN SCINTA 68moc
C_Comments-


Event Number: 13

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ DAN KUCHARSKI 68
A_Second_Place:_ MIKE CLARK 70
A_Third_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 75
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ JIM YAGER 64
B_Second_Place:_ MIKE VACCARO 68
B_Third_Place:_ IAN GLADYSEK 71
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ STEVE SAHLEM 59
C_Second_Place:_ JOHN BISHOP 67moc
C_Third_Place:_ JOHN BARRETT 67
C_Fourth_Place:_ JIM GOSDECK 71moc
C_Comments-


Event Number: 12

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MIKE BASS 63
A_Second_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 68
A_Third_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 69
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ JOHN REGENSDORFER 65
B_Second_Place:_ KEN HUPKOWICZ 67moc
B_Third_Place:_ CLEO KING 67
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JIMMIE COBLE 63
C_Second_Place:_ AL MIS 64
C_Third_Place:_ STEVE SAHLEM 67
C_Fourth_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 68
C_Comments-


Event Number: 11

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 67
A_Second_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 69
A_Third_Place:_ TONY POPE 70moc
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ GLEN LUCAS 63
B_Second_Place:_ BOB HALTER 66
B_Third_Place:_ JOE COYNE 72
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JOE ATTEA 62
C_Second_Place:_ TOM CORBETT 63
C_Third_Place:_ JOHN SMOLINSKI 64
C_Fourth_Place:_ JIM GOSDECK 67
C_Comments-


Event Number: 10

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 68
A_Second_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI 69
A_Third_Place:_ RICH CZOSEK 71
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ DAVE BUTTERINI 68moc
B_Second_Place:_ JOHN REGENSDORFER 68
B_Third_Place:_ TIM MROCZEK 68
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ DEL COSTELLO 63
C_Second_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 64
C_Third_Place:_ JOE ATTEA 66
C_Fourth_Place:_ JEFF BLYTHE 69moc
C_Comments-


Event Number: 09b

Two Man 36 Hole Medal Play

Winning Teams

First_Place: JIM BURZYNSKI-RICH FRIES 267
Second_Place: RICH CZOSEK-JOHN REGENSDORFER 272
Third_Place: RICK EVERS-LARRY HAMILTON 281
Fourth_Place: JACK SEITZ-JEFF BLYTHE 283
Comments:_


Event Number: 09

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 68
A_Second_Place:_ RICH CZOSEK 69moc
A_Third_Place:_ KYLE KUCHARSKI 69
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ TOM FRIES 64
B_Second_Place:_ FRANK PASSAFIUME 68
B_Third_Place:_ CLEO KING 69
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JOHN BARRETT 67
C_Second_Place:_ FRED VARGA 68
C_Third_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 69moc
C_Fourth_Place:_ JEFF BLYTHE 69
C_Comments-


Event Number: 08

Age Tournament

Age Group Under 50

Age_<50_First_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 69moc
Age_<50_Second_Place:_ KYLE KUCHARSKI 69
Age_<50_Third_Place:_ BOB VACCARO JR 69
Comments_


Age Group 50 - 65

Age_50-65_First_Place:_ AL MIS 64moc
Age_50-65_Second_Place:_ TOM FRIES 64
Age_50-65_ThirdPlace:_ KEN HUPKOWICZ 66
Comments:


Age Group 66 and Over

Age_>65_First_Place:_ BOB HALTER 68
Age_>65_Second_Place:_ CLEO KING 69
Age_>65_Third_Place:_ JOHN SMOLINSKI 70
Comments-


Event Number: 07

Irons Only

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 73
A_Second_Place:_ MIKE VACCARO 75
A_Third_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 76
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ TIM MROCZEK 66
B_Second_Place:_ STEVE ADAMS 72
B_Third_Place:_ RICK EVERS 75
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JOHN BARRETT 69
C_Second_Place:_ STEVE SAHLEM 71
C_Third_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 72
C_Fourth_Place:_ BOB HALTER 74
C_Comments-


Event Number: 06b

Four Man 18 Hole Medal Play

Winning Teams

First_Place: DEL COSTELLO-DON COSTELLO-JOHN SMOLINSKI-GLEN LUCAS 277
Second_Place: CLAUDIU MIHAI-RICH CZOSEK-TOM CORBETT-BRIAN FRIES 278
Third_Place:
Fourth_Place:
Comments:_


Event Number: 06

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ STEPHEN STOJ 67
A_Second_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 69moc
A_Third_Place:_ RICH CZOSEK 69
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ RICK EVERS 63
B_Second_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI 65
B_Third_Place:_ BILL MELLEN 66
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ BOB HALTER 62
C_Second_Place:_ AL MIS 63
C_Third_Place:_ BRIAN FRIES 68moc
C_Fourth_Place:_ TOM CORBETT 68
C_Comments-


Event Number: 05

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 70moc
A_Second_Place:_ DAN KUCHARSKI 70
A_Third_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 71
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ LARRY HAMILTON 62
B_Second_Place:_ JIM BURZYNSKI 66
B_Third_Place:_ CLEO KING 67
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ AL MIS 62
C_Second_Place:_ JOHN BARRETT 63
C_Third_Place:_ JOE ATTEA 66
C_Fourth_Place:_ JIMMIE COBLE 68moc
C_Comments-


Event Number: 04b

Two Man 18 Hole Medal Play

Winning Teams

First_Place: JIM BURZYNSKI-BILL MELLEN 141moc
Second_Place: RICK EVERS-JIM GOSDECK 141
Third_Place: LARRY HAMILTON-ROBERT KOSZAREK 144moc
Fourth_Place: JEFF BLYTHE-JACK SEITZ 144
Comments:_


Event Number: 04

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MIKE BASS 69
A_Second_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 71moc
A_Third_Place:_ PAUL CASEY 71
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ GLEN LUCAS 69
B_Second_Place:_ STEVE ADAMS 73
B_Third_Place:_ PAUL SZYDLOWSKI 74moc
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ DEL COSTELLO 68
C_Second_Place:_ AL MIS 72moc
C_Third_Place:_ TOM CORBETT 72
C_Fourth_Place:_ JIMMIE COBLE 73
C_Comments-


Event Number: 03

18 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 70
A_Second_Place:_ MIKE CLARK 72
A_Third_Place:_ SCOTT LOSI 74moc
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ FRANK PASSAFIUME 70moc
B_Second_Place:_ RICK EVERS 70
B_Third_Place:_ CLEO KING 71
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JOHN BARRETT 69moc
C_Second_Place:_ BOB PATTISON 69
C_Third_Place:_ BOB HALTER 70moc
C_Fourth_Place:_ STEVE SAHLEM 70
C_Comments-


Event Number: 02

36 Hole Medal Play

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ MIKE BASS 141moc
A_Second_Place:_ BRETT BOSSE 141
A_Third_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 142
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ RICK EVERS 141
B_Second_Place:_ STEVE ADAMS 145
B_Third_Place:_ TONY POPE 151
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ KEVIN STARR 154
C_Second_Place:_ JOHN BARRETT 163moc
C_Third_Place:_ STEVE SAHLEM 163
C_Fourth_Place:_
C_Comments-


Event Number: 01

Best 15 Holes

Class 'A' Flight

A_First_Place:_ CLAUDIU MIHAI 52moc
A_Second_Place:_ DAN KUCHARSKI 52
A_Third_Place:_ MATT MARICONDA 55moc
A_Comments-


Class 'B' Flight

B_First_Place:_ LARRY HAMILTON 49
B_Second_Place:_ RICK EVERS 53
B_Third_Place:_ CLEO KING 55
B_Comments-


Class 'C' Flight

C_First_Place:_ JIM VACCARO 45
C_Second_Place:_ ROBERT HALTER 46
C_Third_Place:_ AL MIS 47
C_Fourth_Place:_ STEVE SAHLEM 48
C_Comments-




The Buffalo Golf Club
Founded in 1912
Home Course:Grover Cleveland Golf Course
Main St. & Bailey Ave., Buffalo, N.Y.
Contact A BGC Board Member:
Direct comments or updates to:
BGC Board Members